MONTGOMERY — Girls from the region’s small schools that made playoff runs head the list of local players voted to the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s all-state basketball teams.

Five area players earned first-team honors, while two coaches were named coach of the year in their respective divisions.

Players were selected in voting by the state’s high school sports writers.

Leading the first-team selections was Lauderdale County’s Chatara Cox, who was the state tournament MVP for the Class 3A champion Tigers.

Cox, a sophomore forward, averaged 15 points and 8 rebounds per game as the Tigers finished 33-5.

Red Bay’s Hannah Sharp and Hatton’s Jordan Johnson were selected to the first team in Class 2A. Sharp, a senior, led Red Bay in nearly every statistical category as the Tigers reached the Class 2A championship game. The 5-foot-1 point guard, who will play at Wallace State-Hanceville next season, averaged 15 points, 8 rebounds and 6.1 assists.

Johnson, a 6-foot senior center bound for Tennessee-Martin, averaged a class-high 26.2 points per game as the Hornets advanced to the Northwest Regional.

A pair of Class 1A girls players earned first-team honors. Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard’s talented junior point guard, was a first-team selection after averaging 22 points per game as the Chiefs advanced to the state semifinals before losing to eventual state champion McIntosh.

Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian’s high-scoring shooting guard, also was a first-team selection after averaging 26.7 points and 3.5 assists per game. The sophomore led the Eagles to the sub-regional round of the playoffs.

Lauderdale County coach Brant Llewellyn was named Class 3A girls coach of the year, while Brooks coach Eric Tate was voted Class 4A boys coach of the year.

Llewellyn guided a team that featured two eighth-grade starters and one sophomore starter to the school’s ninth state title. Tate, in his first season, led Brooks to the Class 4A, Area 16 title and a 24-win season.

Several players were second-team and honorable mention selections.

Lauderdale County eighth-grade point guard Ivy Wallen was a second-team selection in Class 3A.

Honorable mention selections included: Red Bay’s Kasey Sparks, Wilson’s Ciarra Edwards, Brooks’ K’Maya Roach and Russellville’s Amber Elliott.

Area boys who earned all-state honors were point guard Joe Wilson of Mars Hill, a second-team selection in Class 2A; Sheffield forward Jerwan Thompson, an honorable-mention pick in Class 3A; Muscle Shoals forward Ryan Johnson and Russellville guard Will Bostick, who were honorable-mention picks in Class 5A; and Florence guard Chaunce Watkins, who was an honorable-mention pick in Class 6A.

Contact sports editor Gregg Dewalt at

256-740-5748 or gregg.dewalt@TimesDaily.com.

ASWA All-State Basketball Team

Boys

Class 1A

First Team

DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Jr., F, 6-3

Jaylon Sims, Shades Mtn. Christian, Sr., SF, 6-3

De-Marko Hall, Pickens County, Sr., G, 5-10

Deshawn Riebesehl, Marion County, Jr., G, 6-3

LaJuan Doss, Pickens County, Sr., G, 6-1

Second Team

Adrian Rich, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-4

Devan Tyree, Berry, Sr., G/F, 6-1

LaDarius Brinson, St. Jude, So., G, 5-10

Jacob Walker, Skyline, C, 6-7

Deshawn Moore, Collinsville, Jr., F, 6-2

Honorable Mention

Tyde Coffey, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G; Tyler Sims, Parrish, So., G; Warren Betts, Pickens County, Sr., PG; Nick Stewart, Pickens County, Sr., G; Wilvonta Horton, Linden, Sr., F; Dorryl Swanigan, Marion County, So., G.

Coach of the Year: Kurt Norris, Georgiana

Class 2A

First Team

Takwain Whigham, Barbour County, Sr., G/F, 6-3

Stefan Zecevic, Asbury, Sr., G, 6-5

Wendell Snow, Central-Hayneville, Sr., C, 6-6

Chance McCarver, Section, Sr., G, 5-11

Matt Hines, Tanner, Sr., PG, 5-11

Second Team

Willie Eutsey, Barbour County, Sr., C, 6-7

Joe Wilson, Mars Hill, Jr., G, 6-1

Dontravioius Moon, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-1

Chayse Elliott, Cold Springs, Jr., F, 6-2

Greg Maclin, Tanner, Jr., F, 6-4

Honorable Mention

Austin Grammer, American Christian, Sr., G/F; Brinson Straub, Cottage Hill Christian, Sr., G; Ernest Tyson, Houston County, Sr., G; Dontae Barrett, Randolph County, Jr., G; Tyler Vann, North Sand Mtn., Jr., F; Chad Thompson, Sand Rock, Sr., C; Anterio Rogers, Vincent, Jr., G; Joshua Milsap, Goshen, Sr., C; Petez Watts, Holy Family, Sr., G/F.

Coach of the Year: Raymond White, Barbour County

Class 3A

First Team

Jimmie Taylor, Greensboro, Jr., C, 6-9

Josh Langford, Madison Academy, 8th, G, 6-4

Tylor Owens, Carbon Hill, Sr., G, 5-10

Corderrio Hasewood, Clarke County, Sr., G, 6-0

Josh Thomas, Montgomery Academy, Fr., G, 5-11

Second Team

Sloan Garner, Piedmont, Sr., C, 6-7

Jamal Harris, Clarke County, Jr., G, 6-1

Kerryon Johnson, Madison Academy, Fr., G, 6-0

Chris English, Weaver, So., PG, 5-10

Deandric Thomas, Leeds, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable Mention

Jordan Junkin, Winfield, Jr., G; James Crawford, Dale County, Sr., F; Jerwan Thompson, Sheffield, Sr., C; Christian Upton, Geraldine, Jr., PG; Zach King, Sylvania, Jr., PG; Gerald Smith, Carbon Hill, So., F; Brontae Harris, Hanceville, Fr., G; Thomas Hays, Holly Pond, Sr., C; Jackson Fendley, Trinity, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Robert Epps, Carbon Hill

Class 4A

First Team

Justin Pride, Butler, Sr., PG, 5-10

Brandon Moss, Midfield, Sr., F/G, 6-4

Jacard Townsend, Andalusia, Sr., F, 6-3

Lasheddrick Edmondson, Anniston, Sr., PG, 5-11

Preston Herring, West Limestone, Sr., C, 6-7

Second Team

Billy Ingram, Sumter Central, Sr., F, 6-4

Deondre Haynes, Calera, Sr., SG, 6-2

William Lee, Dallas County, So., F, 6-8

Keenan Warren, Oneonta, Sr., G, 6-0

C.J. Duncan, St. James, Jr., G, 5-10

Honorable Mention

Fred Knight, Escambia County, Jr., G; Orlando Davis, East Lawrence, Sr., G; Austin Adams, West Limestone, Sr., F; Blake Parker, Fairview, Jr., F; RaAnthony Sanders, Holt, Sr., G; Michael Varner, Priceville, Sr., C; Dexter Marsh, Headland, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Eric Tate, Brooks

Class 5A

First Team

Derunnya Wilson, Wenonah, Jr., F, 6-6

Riley Norris, Albertville, So., F, 6-7

Petey McClain, Faith, Sr., G, 6-0

Jamel Waters, Ramsay, Sr., G, 5-10

Eric Robertson, Lee-HSV, Sr., G, 6-4

Second Team

Jaleel Cousins, Spanish Fort, Sr., C, 6-11

Isaiah Maston, Wenonah, Jr., G, 6-3

Bobby Strickland, Lee-HSV, Sr., G, 5-10

Seab Webster, Madison County, Jr., F, 6-6

Nathaniel Potts, Athens, So., F, 6-0

Honorable Mention

Greg White, St. Paul-s, So., G; Tyler Mitchell, Charles Henderson, Jr., G/F; Will Bostick, Russellville, Sr., G; Ryan Johnson, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F; Tyler Madison, Shelby County, Jr., F; Chase Sadler, Wenonah, Sr., G; Mike Scott, Demopolis, Sr., G; Jacob Twymon, Talladega, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Stace Tedford, Athens

Class 6A

First Team

Craig Sword, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3

Lewis Sullivan, Hazel Green, So., F, 6-7

Rhett Harrelson, Enterprise, Sr., G, 5-10

Jeremy Johnson, Carver- Montgomery, Jr., G-F, 6-6

Jeffery Moss, Bob Jones, Sr., G, 6-4

Second Team

Darius Nelson, Decatur, Sr., F, 6-3

Perrin Buford, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G/F, 6-5

Kimani Key, Shades Valley, Sr., G, 6-1

Lawyer Lilly, Baker, Sr., F, 6-4

Detrick Mostella, Austin, Jr., G, 6-3

Honorable Mention

Chaunce Watkins, Florence, Jr., G; Kieston Standfield, Jackson-Olin, Sr., F; B.J. Houston, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G/F; Robby Prater, Spain Park, Sr., PG; Devon Earl, Hoover, Jr., PG; Rafael Adams, Foley, Sr., F; Marquez White, Northview, Jr., G; Reggie Ragland, Bob Jones, Sr., F; Austin Dempsey, Hazel Green, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Todd Jeffers, Hazel Green

AISA

First team

K.J. Cash, Evangel Christian, Sr., F, 6-2

Jabari Clemons, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-7

MarQuen Mitchell, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 6-0

Jake Newcomb, Prattville Christian, Jr., C, 6-2

Igor Prosev, Patrician, Sr., G, 6-2

Second team

Colin Inhulsen, Patrician, Sr., G, 6-0

Petar Milivojevic, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., G, 6-2

Alex Morris, Ashford Academy, Jr., 6-1, F

J.D. Owings, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-0

Chip White, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Darius Bennett, Hooper, Jr., F; Torrence Brown, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G; Chris Garner, Lee-Scott, Sr., G; Drake Garrett, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G; Cole Lipscomb, Edgewood, Sr., G; Darren McGhee, Escambia Academy, Sr., C; Dillan McMullen, Lyman Ward, Jr., G-F; Kendall Moore, Cornerstone, Sr., F; Johnny Swindal, Southern Academy, Jr., C; Hasten Williams, Lee-Scott, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Jason Roberson, Prattville Christian

Girls

Class 1A

First Team

Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Jr., G, 5-6

Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, So., G, 5-7

Amber Roberts, McIntosh, Jr., F, 6-0

Kaitlyn Taylor, Holy Spirit, Sr., G/F, 6-0

Jackee Dodd, Lynn, Jr., F, 5-11

Second Team

Christy Cox, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-9

Haven Downer, Valley Head, Jr., C, 6-4

Emma Herren, Berry, Jr., G, 5-7

Tallamachiia Dumas, Marengo, Jr., F, 5-9

Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, 8th, G, 5-6

Honorable Mention

Kristen Ford, Collinsville, Sr., C; Lauren Lowery, Addison, Sr., F/G; Tamera Giles, Holy Spirit, So., F; Shelby Weaver, McIntosh, Sr., C; Kailey Echols, Ragland, So., C; Emily Huston, Woodville, Sr., F; Morgan Beaird, Gaston, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Renard Davis, McIntosh

Class 2A

First Team

Taylor Adams, Section, Sr., C, 6-0

Leah Strain, Woodland, So., G, 5-4

Jordan Johnson, Hatton, Sr., C, 5-11

Jasmine Lee, Flomaton, Sr., F/C, 6-1

Hannah Sharp, Red Bay, Sr., G, 5-1

Second Team

Elizabeth Dowd, Providence, Jr., F, 5-8

Julia Daniel, Ranburne, Sr., C, 5-9

Hannah Presley, Section, Jr., F, 6-0

Tierra Henry, Lanett, Sr., F, 5-8

Hannah Vest, North Sand Mtn, So., G, 5-7

Honorable Mention

Abby Myrex, Cold Springs, Sr., G; Jada White, Barbour County, Jr., F/C; Kasey Sparks, Red Bay, So., C; Hayley Mauldin, Fyffe, Sr., PG; Tersiera Brooks, Reeltown, Jr., G/F.

Coach of the Year: Danielle Maples, Section

Class 3A

First Team

Hayden Hamby, West Morgan, Sr., G, 5-7

Lydia McGee, Madison Academy, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Daneshia Malone, Clements, Jr., C, 6-0

Malesha Williams, Greensboro, So., G/F, 5-6

Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, So., F, 5-8

Second Team

Kristen Emerson, Marbury, Jr., G-F, 6-2

Addesha Collins, Saks, Sr., G, 5-3

Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, 8th, G, 5-4

Chalise Garrison, Winfield, Sr., PG, 5-5

Miah Brooks, Montgomery Academy, Sr., F, 5-10

Honorable Mention

Kasabrian Fields, Greensboro, Sr., G; Carly Jackson, LAMP, Sr., F; Rachel Brownlee, Clarke County, Jr., G; Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, So., G; Sarah Garner, Piedmont, Jr., F; Dallas Gilley, Pisgah, Sr., G; Taylor Frazier, Sylvania, Sr., G; Taylor Terry, Holly Pond, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Brant Llewellyn, Lauderdale County

Class 4A

First Team

Jasmine Steele, Midfield, Sr., pg

Lacey Buchanon, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 5-1

Alexis Horton, Andalusia, Sr., G, 5-4

Tiakeefah Huguley, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-9

Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, So., F, 5-11

Second Team

Shi-Amber Townsend, Andalusia, Sr., C, 5-11

Kayla Tillman, Good Hope, Jr., F, 5-7

Shaquala Bryant, Sumter Central, Jr., G/F, 5-8

Sharon Osterbind, Jacksonville, Jr., F, 6-1

Mac Kelley, Childersburg, Jr., G, 5-9

Honorable Mention

Brittney Driver, Straughn, Jr., F/C; Ciarra Edwards, Wilson, Jr., F; Nina Mills, Good Hope, Sr., G; Rae Williams, Dadeville, Jr., C; Gabby Nicholson, Midfield, So., G; Diamond Williams, Escambia County, Sr., G; K’maya Roach, Brooks, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Chambless, Jacksonville

Class 5A

First Team

Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, So., F, 5-10

Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-9

Riley Northway, Brewer, So., C, 6-0

Keonna Farmer, Center Point, Jr., G, 6-1

Kendara Watts, Fairfield, Sr., F, 6-0

Second Team

Courtney Oldacre, Brewer, Sr., G, 5-8

Krista Stricklin, Hayden, Sr., G, 5-8

Destany McLin, Athens, Sr., G, 5-11

Gabrielle Holston, Center Point, Jr., G/F, 6-0

Madeleine Philpot, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-1

Honorable Mention

Chelsea Bouier, Eufaula, Sr., G/F; Lexus Andrews, St. Paul’s, Sr., C; Amber Elliott, Russellville, F; Cassie Hayes, Arab, Sr., C; Kylie Moore, Arab, Sr., G; Brennan Crabtree, East Limestone, So., G; Jorden Quick, Cullman, Sr., G; Audrianna Walker, Valley, So., G; Kiara Harton, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., F/C; Hannah Nichols, Madison County.

Coach of the Year: Ricky Allen, Brewer

Class 6A

First Team

Jasmine Jones, Bob Jones, Sr., F, 6-1

Morgan William, Shades Valley, So., PG, 5-3

Marqu-es Webb, Hoover, Jr., F

Chelsee Black, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 5-6

Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, So., F/C, 6-1

Second Team

Jacquelyn Thompson, Buckhorn, Sr., G, 5-6

Tierra Jones, Bob Jones, Sr., F, 5-10

Nicole Tanner, Hoover, Sr., C, 6-1

Sarah Stuart, Northridge, Sr., PG

Tyler Phelion, Murphy, So., C, 6-1

Honorable Mention

Ashley Beverly Kelley, Minor, Sr., G; Kiana Johnson, Northridge, Jr., G; Emily Davis, Enterprise, Sr., G; Amber Yelding, Daphne, Sr., G; B-Kiya Webb, Central-Phenix City, Sr., F.

Coach of the Year: Tonya Hunter, Shades Valley

AISA

First team

Rachel Bell, Wilcox Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Peyton Brown, Lakeside, Sr., F-C, 5-10

Breanne DeBaets, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-9

April Palmer, Sparta, So., G, 5-5

Quilla Robinson, Crenshaw Christian, Jr., G, 5-6

Second team

Amelia Archer, Coosa Valley, Sr., G, 5-7

Emily Brock, Autauga Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Jenna Epperson, Ashford Academy, Jr., F

Haylee Kirkland, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C, 5-10

Abigail Maddox, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-9

Honorable mention

Bady Brown, Hooper, Sr., F; Corey Dawkins, Pickens Academy, Sr., F; Anna Gibbs, Wilcox Academy, Sr., G; Kasey Grant, Lakeside, Fr., F-C; Taylor McNeil, Evangel Christian, Fr., G; Elizabeth Perdue, Glenwood, Fr., G; Madison Prewett, Lee-Scott, So., G; Krissy Pruitt, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G-F; Ali Rabren, Lee-Scott, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Ricky Ward, Lakeside

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.