181231 MSHS vs Deshler boys bb 6

Deshler's JP Robinson, right, drives against Muscle Shoals' Gregory Flint in a game on New Years Eve in Tuscumbia. Robinson was named to the Class 4A All-State first-team.  [MATT MCKEAN/TIMESDAILY]

The 2019 Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball All-State teams and honorable mentions:

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Jr., G, 6-0

Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-6

Joiya Maddox, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-0

Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, So., G, 6-1

Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, So., G, 5-2

Second-team All-State

Kaylyn Colvin, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., G, 5-9

Hannah Edwards, Oak Mountain, Jr., C, 6-6

Eryn Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G, 5-7

Skyla Knight, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-7

Olivia Porter, Auburn, Fr., G, 5-8

Third-team All-State

Deyana Dodd, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-5

Kaitlyn Knight, Foley, Jr., G, 5-5

Ahrielle Parks, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-6

Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, Fr., G, 5-10

Ariel Thompson, Theodore, Jr., F, 6-0

Honorable mention All-State

Ki'Aja Elliott, Austin, Sr., G, 5-7

Morgan Kirk, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 5-6

Elissa Murry, Alma Bryant, Jr., G, 5-5

Ariana Powe, Grissom, Sr., F, 6-0

Coach of the year

Sally Jeter, Foley

--

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 5-10

Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, So., G, 5-8

(PLEASE BOLD) Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, So., F, 6-1

Marisa Snodgrass, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-5

 Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, Sr., G, 5-5

Second-team All-State

Kaitlyn Bryant, Opelika, So., F, 5-10

Elsie Harris, B.C. Rain, Jr., G, 5-7

Jajuana Lambert, Blount, Sr., F, 6-0

Mary Denman Luker, Pell City, Sr., G, 5-7

Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, So., G, 5-6

Third-team All-State

A'nya Banks, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-8

Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-7

Taytanna Davis, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-1

Alexis Hudgens, Northview, So., G, 5-8

Jamya Tyus, McAdory, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Anna Katherine Eastman, Cullman, Jr., G, 5-4

Hannah Lightsey, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-1

Justyce Smith, Oxford, Sr., C, 5-10

Gail Whiting, Park Crossing, Sr., F, 5-9

Coach of the year

Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham

--

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Taylor Henderson, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-11

Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-2

Niairia Jones, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-7

Thaniya Marks, Wenonah, Sr., F-C, 6-1

Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Jr., C, 6-2

Second-team All-State

Samira Moore, Charles Henderson, Jr., F-C, 6-1

Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, So., C, 6-1

Taylor Sharpe, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-8

Maggie West, Shelby Co., Jr., G-F, 5-8

Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., F, 6-2

Third-team All-State

Aaliyah Austin, Faith Academy, Jr., C, 6-2

Nykeria Boykin, Jackson, Sr., G, 5-8

Miriam Oldacre, West Point, Jr., G, 5-7

Aniyah Smith, Ramsay, Sr., F, 5-10

Sarah Wright, Madison Co., Jr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Niya Austin, Rehobeth, Sr., G, 5-6

Mackenzie Mahone, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-10

Jiselle Woodson, Corner, Sr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

Michael Rivers, Central-Tuscaloosa

--

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Caroline Bachus, West Limestone, Fr., F, 6-2

Allasha Dudley, Anniston, So., G, 5-2

(PLEASE BOLD) Madie Krieger, Rogers, Fr., G, 5-6

Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, Jr., G, 5-5

Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-10

Second-team All-State

Adrianna Galloway, Headland, Jr., G, 5-7

Tekyia Jackson, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-1

Eunique McKinney, Childersburg, Jr., G, 5-10

Madison Traylor, Elmore Co., Sr., G-F, 5-3

Jenna Walker, Priceville, So., G, 5-8

Third-team All-State

Daejah Bailey, BTW-Tuskegee, Jr., G, 5-8

Jolee Cole, Danville, Sr., G, 5-8

Trinity Hambright, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-8

Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, Fr., F, 5-9

Imani White, Hillcrest-Evergreen, So., F, 5-11

Honorable mention

(PLEASE BOLD) Abbi Holley, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-4

Te'Nequa Rhodes, Handley, Jr., G, 5-4

Jordyn Starr, Cherokee Co., Jr., G, 5-5

Jailah Swain, Childersburg, Sr., G, 5-9

Coach of the year

(PLEASE BOLD) Blake Prestage, Rogers

--

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Carissa Horton, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-4

Annie Hughes, Pisgah, Sr., G, 5-10

(PLEASE BOLD) Emma James, Colbert Heights, Sr., G, 5-7

Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Jr., G, 5-10

Kaitlyn Reyes, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 5-8

Second-team All-State

(PLEASE BOLD) Abby Davis, Phil Campbell, Sr., F, 5-11

Molly Heard, Pisgah, Fr., G-F, 5-11

Morgan Holland, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-9

Janazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, Jr., G, 5-5

Leighton Robertson, Montgomery Academy, So., G, 5-7

Third-team All-State

Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, Fr., G, 5-8

Caleigh Cortez, Weaver, Sr., G, 5-10

Anna Beth Giles, Glencoe, Jr., G, 5-7

Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, Jr., G, 5-6

Sydney Prater, Piedmont, Sr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention

C'era Beck, Winfield, Sr., G, 5-5

Jesselyn Culverhouse, Geneva, Sr,, G, 5-5

Emrey McGill, Clements, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Jason Roberson, Prattville Christian

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First-team All-State

Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-3

Ayanna Foster, Sacred Heart, Sr., F, 6-1

Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Jr., F, 5-11

Mary Beth Long, G.W. Long, Jr., C, 6-1

Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., So., C, 6-3

Second-team All-State

Kirby DeBoard, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-8

Feliah Greer, LaFayette, So., F, 5-7

Ty'Quajah Griffin, Goshen, Sr., G, 5-6

Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, Jr., G, 5-11

Grace Walters, Asbury, Jr., G, 5-6

Third-team All-State

Saige Blanton, Winston Co., Sr., F-C, 5-11

Myiah Harris, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 5-6

Zakyria Johnson, Ariton, Jr., G-F, 5-10

Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Jr., F, 5-10

Toni Young, Calhoun, Sr., F, 5-8

Honorable mention

Cordasia Harris, Central-Hayneville, Jr., F-C, 6-1

Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 5-10

Tori Vice, Ohatchee, So., G, 5-9

Coach of the year

Tammy West, Cold Springs

--

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First-team All-State

River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, Sr., F-C, 6-5

(PLEASE BOLD) A'Nautica Bibbs, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6

Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-10

(PLEASE BOLD) Ally McCollum, Phillips, Jr., F, 6-1

Bailee Usrey, Skyline, Jr., F, 5-7

Second-team All-State

Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian, Sr., G, 5-6

(PLEASE BOLD) Gracie Hallman, Phillips, Jr., G, 5-7

Kaitlin Hill, Loachapoka, Sr., G, 5-6

Alyse Madden, Lanett, So., F, 5-10

Precious Rogers, Linden, Jr., G, 5-6

Third-team All-State

Morgan Hunter, Notasulga, Sr., G, 5-9

Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Sr., G-F, 5-6

Whitney Novak, St. Luke's, So., G-F, 5-9

Gabby Perkins, Brantley, So., C, 6-1

Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Jr., G-F, 5-9

Honorable mention

Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, Fr., G, 5-6

Alexis McCarley, Brilliant, Jr., G, 5-3

Macy Reedy, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-2

Amaysia Whitfield, Elba, Sr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

Bruce Pears, St. Luke's

--

AISA GIRLS

First-team All-State

Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-10

Joiner Hughes, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 5-6

Chloe Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, Fr., G, 5-9

Anna Blake Langford, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 5-6

Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., G, 5-4

Second-team All-State

Faith Copeland, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., C, 6-1

Laken Harvel, Wilcox Academy, Jr., C, 6-0

Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Sr., G, 5-10

Amber Kirksey, Sparta, Sr., F, 5-6

Mary Mykal Prewett, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-6

Third-team All-State

Sydney Beasley, Lakeside, So., G, 5-10

Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, So., F, 5-8

Analeigh Givens, Abbeville Christian, Jr., G, 5-6

Morgan Grant, Glenwood, Sr., F, 5-10

Ashlyn Simpson, Northside Methodist, Jr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

Corryne Blanks, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 5-7

Laiken Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Chloe Seithalil, Hooper, Sr., F, 5-8

CJ Weldon, Edgewood, Sr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

Chris Burford, Wilcox Academy

--

CLASS 7A BOYS

First-team All-State

Kriston Davis, Baker, Sr., G, 6-0

Ahman Ellington, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-10

Demond Robinson, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-8

Malik Tyson, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-4

Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, Sr., F, 6-9

Second-team All-State

(PLEASE BOLD) DaMarcus Beckwith, Florence, Jr., F, 6-4

Josh Birdsong, Austin, Sr., F, 6-5

Dallas Howell, Enterprise, Jr., G-F, 6-6

Matthew McNeece, McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-4

Nathan Moore, Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-8

Third-team All-State

Garrett Hicks, James Clemens, Sr., G, 6-0

Colby Jones, Mountain Brook, Jr., G, 6-5

Riley Leonard, Fairhope, So., F, 6-5

De'Marquiese Miles, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-11

Dee Pearson, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-1

Honorable mention

Luke Couch, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 6-1

Jordan O'Neal, Theodore, Sr., C, 6-5

Jalin Thomas, Smiths Station, Sr., G, 6-3

Coach of the year

David Armstrong, Baker

--

CLASS 6A BOYS

First-team All-State

Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G-F, 6-7

JaLon Johnson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-0

(PLEASE BOLD) Mark Sears, Muscle Shoals, Jr., G, 6-0

Jaykwon Walton, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-6

Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Jr., G, 6-0

Second-team All-State

Kuran Garner, Buckhorn, Sr., G, 6-1

Zondrick Garrett, Oxford, Jr., F, 6-7

Jamiah Holloway, Columbia, Sr., F, 6-7

Laquaveus Nelson, Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-0

Brody Peebles, Hartselle, So., G, 6-2

Third-team All-State

Trinity Bell, Albertville, So., C, 6-7

Taye Fields, Opelika, So., G, 6-2

Brandon Nicholas, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-3

Aaron Powe, B.C. Rain, Jr., G, 6-0

Eddie Smith, Huffman, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Jabre Barber, Northview, Jr., G, 5-10

Eugene Leonard, Oxford, Sr., G, 6-0

JJ Taylor, Saraland, Sr., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Darrell Barber, Pinson Valley

--

CLASS 5A BOYS

First-team All-State

DeAntoni Gordon, LeFlore, Sr., F, 6-8

Austin Harvell, East Limestone, Jr., F, 6-5

Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Jr., C, 6-7

Cameron Tucker, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-2

Desmond Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-1

Second-team All-State

Corien Frazier, Vigor, Sr., G, 6-3

Kisean Johnson, Ramsay, Jr., G, 6-1

Justin Minter, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-4

Shamari Simmons, Central-Clay Co., Sr., G, 6-0

Dennis Taylor, Jackson, Sr., C, 6-3

Third-team All-State

Reginald Brown Jr., Marbury, Jr., G-F, 6-2

De'Yonte' Cutts, Bibb Co., Sr., G, 6-1

Jason Manning, Corner, Sr., F, 6-6

Mailk Powell, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 5-9

Tyrek Turner, Tallassee, Jr., F, 6-5

Honorable mention

Marquise Barrow, Carroll, Sr., G-F, 5-9

(PLEASE BOLD) Lucas McNutt, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-0

Terrell Sistrunk, Charles Henderson, Sr., F, 6-4

Landan Williams, Alexandria, So., C, 6-7

Coach of the year

Audwin Howard, Wenonah

--

CLASS 4A BOYS

First-team All-State

Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Jr., G, 5-11

(PLEASE BOLD) JP Robinson, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-10

Kobe Simmons, Talladega, Jr., F, 6-4

K'sun Stokes, Headland, Sr., G, 6-0

Jarrett Taylor, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., G, 6-2

Second-team All-State

Antonio Kite, Anniston, Fr., G, 6-0

Martez Jones, BTW-Tuskegee, Jr., F, 6-5

Cole Maddox, Good Hope, Jr., G, 6-2

Kedrick Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 6-2

Lue Williams, Escambia Co., Sr., F, 6-3

Third-team All-State

Drake Baker, Holtville, Jr., F, 6-4

Darrell Brown, Williamson, Sr., G, 5-8

Kwame Milton, Anniston, Jr., G-F, 6-4

Damarius Jenkins, Dale Co., Sr., G, 5-9

D'Corian Wilson, Talladega, Jr., G, 6-1

Honorable mention

Ivory Moore, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-11

(PLEASE BOLD) Dusty Quillen, Brooks, Sr., G, 5-11

Dakari Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-8

Coach of the year

Chucky Miller, Talladega

--

CLASS 3A BOYS

First-team All-State

Andres Burney, Pike Co., Jr., C, 6-8

Auston Leslie, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-4

Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, Sr., F, 6-6

Caden Millican, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-3

Srjdan Petrovic, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-3

Second-team All-State

Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, Jr., F, 6-2

BJ Comer, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-2

Randiez Eason, Dadeville, So., F-C, 6-9

Koby Tinker, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-2

Braydon Whitaker, Slocomb, Jr., G, 5-10

Third-team All-State

Josh Childers, Westminster Christian, Sr., F, 6-4

Robert Gaines, Weaver, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Tyler Irons, East Lawrence, Sr., F, 6-1

(PLEASE BOLD) Wyatt Newton, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 5-10

Alex Odam, Piedmont, 8th, G, 6-1

Honorable mention

Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Jr., F, 5-11

Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, So., F, 6-3

Trey Lindsey, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 6-0

Coach of the year

Robi Coker, Plainview

--

CLASS 2A BOYS

First-team All-State

J.D. Davison, Calhoun, So., G, 6-3

Christian Fortner, Thorsby, Sr., G, 6-5

Noel Jones, Central-Coosa, Jr., G-F, 6-1

Jaquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 6-2

Jayden Stone, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-3

Second-team All-State

Malik Atkins, Tanner, Jr., F, 6-1

Daquan Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-10

Jovon Richardson, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 5-8

Brakevion Saffold, Houston Co., Jr., F, 6-6

Khalil Watkins, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-3

Third-team All-State

Corey Boston, LaFayette, Jr., G, 5-10

Shemar Dixon, Daleville, Sr., C-F, 6-6

(PLEASE BOLD) Devin Doss, Sheffield, Fr., F, 6-2

Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-11

Hunter Vest, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G., 5-9

Honorable mention

Omar Gaddis, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 5-10

Evan Keller, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-11

Jyquan White, Geneva Co., Sr., C, 6-5

Coach of the year

Jeremy Freeman, Central-Coosa

--

CLASS 1A BOYS

First-team All-State

Noah Boler, Decatur Heritage, Sr., F-C, 6-8

Quindario Lee, McKenzie, Sr., F-C, 6-7

Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Jr., G, 6-1

Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Jr., F, 6-6

GianCarlo Valdez, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 6-3

Second-team All-State

(PLEASE BOLD) Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 6-1

Collin Lockard, Skyline, Jr., C, 6-5

Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr., G, 6-5

Isiah Sanchez, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 6-0

(PLEASE BOLD) Avery Thrasher, Mars Hill, Sr., G, 5-10

Third-team All-State

Jermaine Brown, St. Luke's, Sr., G, 5-10

Parker Driggers, Brantley, Sr., F, 6-0

Arayvion Jones, Keith, Jr., G-F, 6-3

(PLEASE BOLD) Kaleb Moore, Hackleburg, Sr., F, 6-3

John Stanford, Cornerstone, Jr., G, 5-11

Honorable mention

Noah Jackson, Lynn, Sr., F, 6-4

Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, So., F, 6-0

Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr., G, 6-1

Jaylon Stevenson, Holy Spirit, Jr., G-F, 6-2

Coach of the year

Jason Marshall, Decatur Heritage

--

AISA BOYS

First-team All-State

Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, So., G, 6-3

Da'vantae Bowick, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-1

Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Hadrian McNeil, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-10

Micaiah Overton, Bessemer Academy, Sr., F, 6-6

Second-team All-State

Armanie Burton, Success Unlimited, Sr., G, 6-2

Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian, So., G, 5-11

Jace Daniels, Sparta, Sr., G, 6-2

Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Jr., G, 5-11

Tiquale Taylor, Escambia Academy, Jr., G, 6-2

Third-team All-State

Sam Aldridge, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-10

Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, So., G, 6-2

Jared Kelly, Hooper, Sr., F, 6-1

Clay Moye, Monroe Academy, Sr., G, 5-11

Witt Warren, Northside Methodist, Sr., C, 6-6

Honorable mention

Dione Allen, Morgan Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3

Asa Button, Eastwood, Jr., G, 6-1

Phil McDuff, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., F, 6-1

Jamari Smith, Success Unlimited, Jr., G, 6-3

Coach of the year

Kerwin Washington, Evangel Christian

—matthew.speakman@decaturdaily.com or 256-340-2460. Twitter @DD_MSpeakman.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.