Muscle Shoals baseball

Muscle Shoals baseball will be part of Class 6A, Area 14 along with Cullman, Decatur and Hartselle. [TIMESDAILY FILE PHOTO]

** As of May 11, the following changes to the original reclassification list are listed below.

• St. Michael has been added to Class 4A, Area 1.

• W.S. Neal will now be part of Class 4A, Area 4.

• R.A. Hubbard has been removed from the list.

--

CLASS 7A

Area 1: Alma Bryant, Baker, Davidson, Mary G. Montgomery, Theodore

Area 2: Daphne, Fairhope, Foley, Murphy

Area 3: Dothan, Enterprise, Jeff Davis, Prattville

Area 4: Auburn, Central-Phenix City, Smiths Station

Area 5: Hoover, Oak Mountain, Thompson, Tuscaloosa County

Area 6: Gadsden City, Hewitt-Trussville, Spain Park, Vestavia Hills

Area 7: Albertville, Grissom, Huntsville, Sparkman

Area 8: Austin, Bob Jones, Florence, James Clemens

--

CLASS 6A

Area 1: Blount, Citronelle, Faith Academy, McGill-Toolen, Saraland

Area 2: Baldwin County, Gulf Shores, Robertsdale, Spanish Fort

Area 3: Carver-Montgomery, Lee-Montgomery, Park Crossing, Sidney Lanier

Area 4: Eufaula, Opelika, Russell County, Valley

Area 5: Benjamin Russell, Stanhope Elmore, Wetumpka

Area 6: Calera, Chilton County, Helena, Pelham

Area 7: Brookwood, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Northridge, Paul Bryant

Area 8: Bessemer City, Hueytown, McAdory

Area 9: Briarwood Christian, Chelsea, Homewood, Mountain Brook

Area 10: Jackson-Olin, Jasper, Minor

Area 11: Huffman, Shades Valley, Woodlawn

Area 12: Clay-Chalkville, Gardendale, Mortimer Jordan, Pinson Valley

Area 13: Oxford, Pell City, Southside-Gadsden, Springville

Area 14: Cullman, Decatur, Hartselle, Muscle Shoals

Area 15: Arab, Fort Payne, Scottsboro

Area 16: Athens, Buckhorn, Columbia, Hazel Green

--

CLASS 5A

Area 1: B.C. Rain, Elberta, LeFlore

Area 2: Satsuma, St. Paul’s, UMS-Wright

Area 3: Carroll, Headland, Rehobeth

Area 4: Andalusia, Charles Henderson, Greenville

Area 5: Beauregard, Brewbaker Tech, Pike Road, Tallassee

Area 6: Elmore County, Holtville, Jemison, Marbury

Area 7: Central-Tuscaloosa, Demopolis, Selma, Sipsey Valley

Area 8: Central-Clay County, Shelby County, Sylacauga, Talladega

Area 9: Fairfield, John Carroll Catholic, Pleasant Grove, Wenonah

Area 10: Carver-Birmingham, Leeds, Parker, Ramsay

Area 11: Alexandria, Lincoln, Moody, Saint Clair County

Area 12: Center Point, Cordova, Corner, Hayden

Area 13: Boaz, Crossville, Douglas, Sardis

Area 14: Brewer, Fairview, Guntersville

Area 15: Lawrence County, Russellville, West Point

Area 16: Ardmore, East Limestone, Lee-Huntsville, Madison Academy, Mae Jemison

--

CLASS 4A

Area 1: Escambia County, Mobile Christian, St. Michael, Vigor, Williamson

Area 2: Ashford, Dale County, Geneva, Straughn

Area 3: Alabama Christian, Bullock County, LAMP, Saint James, BTW-Tuskegee

Area 4: Jackson, Sumter Central, Wilcox Central, W.S. Neal

Area 5: Bibb County, Dallas County, Montevallo, West Blocton

Area 6: American Christian, Gordo, Holt, Northside

Area 7: Cleburne County, Handley, Munford

Area 8: Dora, Fultondale, Indian Springs, Oak Grove

Area 9: Anniston, Cherokee County, Jacksonville, White Plains

Area 10: Ashville, Etowah, Oneonta

Area 11: Curry, Good Hope, Hanceville

Area 12: Fayette County, Haleyville, Hamilton

Area 13: Priceville, Randolph, St. John Paul II, Westminster Christian

Area 14: DAR, Madison County, New Hope, North Jackson

Area 15: Brooks, West Limestone, West Morgan

Area 16: Central-Florence, Deshler, Rogers, Wilson

--

CLASS 3A

Area 1: Bayside Academy, Chickasaw, Cottage Hill Christian

Area 2: Flomaton, Hillcrest-Evergreen, T.R. Miller

Area 3: Daleville, Houston Academy, Providence Christian, Slocomb, Wicksburg

Area 4: Goshen, New Brockton, Opp, Pike County

Area 5: Excel, Monroe County, Thomasville

Area 6: Catholic-Montgomery, Montgomery Academy, Prattville Christian, Trinity

Area 7: Beulah, Dadeville, Reeltown

Area 8: Greensboro, Hale County, Southside-Selma

Area 9: Childersburg, Saks, Walter Wellborn, Weaver

Area 10: Carbon Hill, Oakman, Tarrant, Winfield

Area 11: Glencoe, Ohatchee, Piedmont, Pleasant Valley

Area 12: Asbury, Collinsville, Geraldine, Hokes Bluff

Area 13: Brindlee Mountain, Holly Pond, J.B. Pennington, Susan Moore

Area 14: Fyffe, Plainview, Sylvania

Area 15: Danville, East Lawrence, Phil Campbell, Vinemont

Area 16: Clements, Colbert Heights, Elkmont, Lauderdale County

--

CLASS 2A

Area 1: J.U. Blacksher, Orange Beach, St. Luke’s

Area 2: Abbeville, Cottonwood, Geneva County, Houston County

Area 3: Ariton, Elba, G.W. Long, Zion Chapel

Area 4: Clarke County, Leroy, Washington County

Area 5: Calhoun, Highland Home, Luverne

Area 6: Francis Marion, Greene County, Isabella, Thorsby

Area 7: Horseshoe Bend, LaFayette, Lanett, Ranburne, Randolph County

Area 8: B.B. Comer, Central-Coosa, Fayetteville, Vincent

Area 9: Altamont, Holy Family Catholic, Midfield, Westminster-Oak Mountain

Area 10: Aliceville, Lamar County, Red Bay, Sulligent

Area 11: Cleveland, Locust Fork, Southeastern, West End

Area 12: Gaston, Sand Rock, Spring Garden, Westbrook Christian

Area 13: Addison, Cold Springs, Falkville, Winston County

Area 14: Decatur Heritage, Hatton, Tanner, Tharptown, Whitesburg Christian

Area 15: Ider, North Sand Mountain, Pisgah, Section

Area 16: Colbert County, Lexington, Mars Hill, Sheffield

--

CLASS 1A

Area 1: Bayshore Christian, Fruitdale, McIntosh, Millry

Area 2: Florala, Kinston, Pleasant Home, Samson

Area 3: Brantley, Georgiana, McKenzie, Red Level

Area 4: Choctaw County, Linden, Southern Choctaw, Sweet Water

Area 5: Autaugaville, Central-Hayneville, Ellwood Christian, Keith

Area 6: Billingsley, Loachapoka, Maplesville, Verbena

Area 7: Talladega County, Wadley, Winterboro, Woodland

Area 8: Berry, Holy Spirit Catholic, Pickens County, South Lamar

Area 9: Donoho, Faith Christian, Jacksonville Christian, Ragland, Victory Christian

Area 10: Brilliant, Hubbertville, Lynn, Marion County

Area 11: Cornerstone, Jefferson Christian, Meek, Sumiton Christian

Area 12: Appalachian, Cedar Bluff, Coosa Christian, Gaylesville

Area 13: Belgreen, Hackleburg, Phillips, Vina

Area 14: Athens Bible, Lindsay Lane, Saint Bernard Prep

Area 15: Oakwood Adventist, Skyline, Valley Head, Woodville

Area 16: Cherokee, Covenant Christian, Shoals Christian, Waterloo

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.