Wilson softball

Wilson softball will be in Class 4A, Area 16 with Brooks, Central, Deshler and Rogers. [MATT MCKEAN/TIMESDAILY]

**As of May 11, the following changes were made to the original reclassification and are reflected below.

• Hatton is now set to move to Class 2A, Area 13 with Falkville and Tanner.

• Colbert County is now set to move to Class 2A, Area 14 with Red Bay and Tharptown.

• Class 2A, Area 16 will be a three-team area featuring Lexington, Mars Hill and Sheffield.

• Barbour County has been removed from the list.

• Central-Hayneville will play in Class 1A, Area 5.

• Autaugaville and Verbena will play in Class 1A, Area 6.

• Ellwood Christian will play in Class 1A, Area 7.

--

CLASS 7A

Area 1: Alma Bryant, Baker, Davidson, Mary Montgomery, Theodore

Area 2: Daphne, Fairhope, Foley, Murphy

Area 3: Dothan, Enterprise, Jeff Davis, Prattville

Area 4: Auburn, Central-Phenix City, Smiths Station

Area 5: Hoover, Thompson, Tuscaloosa Co.

Area 6: Hewitt-Trussville, Oak Mountain, Spain Park, Vestavia Hills

Area 7: Albertville, Grissom, Huntsville, Sparkman

Area 8: Austin, Bob Jones, Florence, James Clemens

--

CLASS 6A

Area 1: Blount, Citronelle, McGill-Toolen, Saraland

Area 2: Baldwin Co., Gulf Shores, Robertsdale, Spanish Fort

Area 3: Carver-Montgomery, Lee-Montgomery, Sidney Lanier, Park Crossing

Area 4: Eufaula, Opelika, Russell Co., Valley

Area 5: Benjamin Russell, Stanhope Elmore, Wetumpka

Area 6: Calera, Chilton Co., Helena, Pelham

Area 7: Brookwood, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Northridge, Paul Bryant

Area 8: Bessemer City, Hueytown, McAdory

Area 9: Briarwood, Chelsea, Homewood, Mountain Brook

Area 10: Jackson-Olin, Jasper, Minor

Area 11: Huffman, Shades Valley, Woodlawn

Area 12: Clay-Chalkville, Gardendale, Mortimer Jordan, Pinson Valley

Area 13: Oxford, Pell City, Southside-Gadsden, Springville

Area 14: Cullman, Decatur, Hartselle, Muscle Shoals

Area 15: Arab, Fort Payne, Scottsboro

Area 16: Athens, Buckhorn, Columbia, Hazel Green

--

CLASS 5A

Area 1: B.C. Rain, Elberta, LeFlore

Area 2: Faith-Mobile, Satsuma, St. Paul’s, UMS-Wright

Area 3: Carroll-Ozark, Headland, Rehobeth

Area 4: Andalusia, Charles Henderson, Greenville

Area 5: Beauregard, Brewbaker Tech, Pike Road, Tallassee

Area 6: Elmore Co., Holtville, Jemison, Marbury

Area 7: Central-Tuscaloosa, Demopolis, Selma, Sipsey Valley

Area 8: Central-Clay Co., Shelby Co., Sylacauga, Talladega

Area 9: Fairfield, John Carroll, Pleasant Grove, Wenonah

Area 10: Carver-Birmingham, Leeds, Parker, Ramsay

Area 11: Alexandria, Lincoln, Moody, St. Clair Co.

Area 12: Center Point, Cordova, Corner, Hayden

Area 13: Boaz, Crossville, Douglas, Sardis

Area 14: Brewer, Fairview, Guntersville

Area 15: Lawrence Co., Russellville, West Point

Area 16: Ardmore, East Limestone, Lee-Huntsville, Jemison-Huntsville

--

CLASS 4A

Area 1: Escambia Co., St. Michael, Vigor, W.S. Neal, Williamson

Area 2: Ashford, Dale Co., Geneva, Straughn

Area 3: Alabama Chr., BTW-Tuskegee, Bullock Co., LAMP, St. James

Area 4: Jackson, Sumter Central, Wilcox Central

Area 5: Bibb Co., Dallas Co., Montevallo, West Blocton

Area 6: American Chr., Gordo, Holt, Northside

Area 7: Cleburne Co., Handley, Munford

Area 8: Dora, Fultondale, Indian Springs, Oak Grove

Area 9: Cherokee Co., Jacksonville, White Plains

Area 10: Ashville, Etowah, Oneonta

Area 11: Curry, Good Hope, Hanceville

Area 12: Fayette Co., Haleyville, Hamilton

Area 13: Madison Aca., Randolph, St. John Paul II, Westminster-Huntsville

Area 14: DAR, Madison Co., New Hope, North Jackson

Area 15: Priceville, West Limestone, West Morgan

Area 16: Brooks, Central-Florence, Deshler, Rogers, Wilson

--

CLASS 3A

Area 1: Chickasaw, Cottage Hill, Mobile Chr.

Area 2: Flomaton, Hillcrest-Evergreen, T.R. Miller

Area 3: Daleville, Houston Aca., Providence Chr., Slocomb, Wicksburg

Area 4: Goshen, New Brockton, Opp, Pike Co.

Area 5: Excel, Monroe Co., Thomasville

Area 6: Catholic-Montgomery, Montgomery Aca., Prattville Chr., Trinity

Area 7: Beulah, Dadeville, Reeltown

Area 8: Greensboro, Hale Co., Southside-Selma

Area 9: Childersburg, Saks, Walter Wellborn

Area 10: Carbon Hill, Oakman, Tarrant, Winfield

Area 11: Ohatchee, Piedmont, Pleasant Valley, Weaver

Area 12: Collinsville, Geraldine, Glencoe, Hokes Bluff

Area 13: Brindlee Mountain, Holly Pond, J.B. Pennington, Susan Moore

Area 14: Asbury, Fyffe, Plainview, Sylvania

Area 15: Danville, East Lawrence, Phil Campbell, Vinemont

Area 16: Clements, Colbert Heights, Elkmont, Lauderdale Co.

--

CLASS 2A

Area 1: J.U. Blacksher, Orange Beach, St. Luke’s

Area 2: Abbeville, Cottonwood, Geneva Co., Houston Co.

Area 3: Ariton, Elba, G.W. Long, Zion Chapel

Area 4: Clarke Co., Leroy, Washington Co.

Area 5: Calhoun, Highland Home, Luverne

Area 6: Isabella, Thorsby, Westminster-Oak Mountain

Area 7: B.B. Comer, Central-Coosa, Fayetteville, Vincent

Area 8: Horseshoe Bend, LaFayette, Ranburne, Randolph Co.

Area 9: Aliceville, Lamar Co., Sulligent

Area 10: Addison, Cold Springs, Sumiton Chr., Winston Co.

Area 11: Cleveland, Locust Fork, Southeastern-Blount, West End-Walnut Grove

Area 12: Gaston, Sand Rock, Spring Garden

Area 13: Falkville, Hatton, Tanner

Area 14: Colbert County, Red Bay, Tharptown

Area 15: Ider, North Sand Mountain, Pisgah, Section

Area 16: Lexington, Mars Hill, Sheffield

--

CLASS 1A

Area 1: Bayshore Chr., Fruitdale, McIntosh

Area 2: Florala, Kinston, Pleasant Home, Samson

Area 3: Brantley, Georgiana, McKenzie, Red Level

Area 4: Choctaw Co., Millry, Southern Choctaw, Sweet Water

Area 5: Central-Hayneville, Keith, Linden

Area 6: Autaugaville, Loachapoka, Verbena

Area 7: Billingsley, Ellwood Christian, Maplesville

Area 8: Talladega Co. Central, Wadley, Winterboro, Woodland

Area 9: Berry, Holy Spirit, Pickens Co., South Lamar

Area 10: Faith-Anniston, Jacksonville Chr., Ragland

Area 11: Appalachian, Jefferson Chr., Victory Chr.

Area 12: Brilliant, Hubbertville, Lynn, Marion Co., Meek

Area 13: Cedar Bluff, Gaylesville, Valley Head

Area 14: Belgreen, Hackleburg, Phillips, Vina

Area 15: Athens Bible, Decatur Heritage, Lindsay Lane, Skyline, Woodville

Area 16: Cherokee, Covenant Chr., Shoals Chr., Waterloo

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.